Your guide to snow in Idyllwild, California ❄San Jacinto Mountains
❄Idyllwild SnowCalifornia Mountain Guide Check Roads

Timing Your Trip

When does it snow in Idyllwild?

Use historic snowfall to understand the season, then check the forecast, roads and destination for your travel date.

The snow season

Which months get snow?

Idyllwild gets winter snow, and snowfall can extend into spring. In NOAA's 1991–2020 normals for the Idyllwild Fire Dept station, February has the highest monthly average. November and April also have measurable averages, so December–March is not a complete boundary for the season.

Those records describe a station at 5,380 feet. They cannot promise snow on a particular weekend or tell you how much remains in a park, in Pine Cove or on a higher trail.

Guide checked (UTC). This is planning advice; open the linked services for current conditions.

Snowfall by month

Average monthly snowfall at Idyllwild Fire Dept, 1991–2020
MonthSnowfall (inches)
November2.3
December4.2
January6.3
February9.8
March4.1
April3.5

Source: NOAA NCEI station USC00044211 climate normals, snowfall table on page 3. These numbers are the total snowfall in each calendar month averaged over 1991–2020, not the depth on the ground. The same record gives May a 0.5-inch average and the full year 30.7 inches.

A few large storms can affect an average. Snow may melt between storms, and a snowy mountain view does not confirm snow at your destination.

November, March or the middle of winter?

Can it snow in November?

Yes: November's historic monthly average is 2.3 inches at this station. That answers whether it can happen, not whether a November visit will have snow.

Is March the snowiest month?

Not in these normals. March averages 4.1 inches, compared with 9.8 in February. A particular March storm can still be substantial; the monthly average is not a limit on a storm.

When should I plan a snow trip?

January and February have the two highest monthly averages in this record. For a specific trip, wait for a forecast and check actual access after the weather changes. The first day after a storm is not automatically the best day to drive.

This site is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by specified business. It exists as a compendium of supporting information intended for informational purposes only. If you want to buy this website, please don't hesitate to contact us via e-mail: domain (dot) sales (dot) org @ gmail (dot) com or you can find and buy it on Afternic domain auctions.